HomeMeetingsOur Members

Our Members

SEEC Meetings

SEEC All-member meetings are an opportunity for councillor representatives of member councils to discuss strategic issues affecting local authorities and to receive briefings on key policy issues such as housing, skills, transport and Devolution.

The meetings reflect SEEC’s wider remit, to work in partnership to promote and maintain the South East’s position as a leading global economy, seek and secure fair funding for the South East region provide and act as a unified democratic voice on South East interest and to monitor and highlight the economic pulse of the South East

SEEC All-member meetings are held twice a year in a central location.

SEEC Members (as at AGM 2019)              

MEMBER COUNCIL  NOMINATED REPRESENTATIVE 
Arun District Cllr Dr James Walsh
Ashford Borough Cllr Gerry Clarkson
Aylesbury Vale District* Cllr Carole Paternoster
Basingstoke & Deane Borough    Cllr Ken Rhatigan
Bracknell Forest Cllr Paul Bettison OBE
Cllr Chris Turrell
Canterbury City Cllr Ben Fitter-Harding
Cllr Rachel Carnac
Cherwell District Cllr Barry Wood
Chichester District Cllr Eileen Lintill
Chiltern District* Cllr Isobel Darby
Dartford Borough Cllr Jeremy Kite MBE
Dover District Cllr Trevor Bartlett
Cllr Michael Holloway
East Hampshire District Cllr Angela Glass
Eastbourne Borough Cllr Stephen Holt
Eastleigh Borough Cllr Keith House
Elmbridge District Cllr Stuart Selleck
Epsom & Ewell Borough Cllr Clive Smitheram
Folkestone & Hythe District Cllr David Monk
Cllr Jenny Hollingsbee
Gravesham Borough Cllr John Burden
Guildford Borough Cllr Joss Bigmore
Hampshire County Cllr Roy Perry 
Cllr Keith Mans 
Hart District Cllr David Neighbour
Hastings Borough Cllr Kim Forward
Havant Borough Cllr Michael Wilson
Horsham District Cllr Ray Dawe
Kent County Cllr Paul Carter CBE
Lewes District Cllr Emily O’Brien
Mid Sussex District Cllr Jonathan Ash-Edwards
Mole Valley District Cllr Stephen Cooksey
New Forest District Cllr Michael Harris
Oxford City Council Cllr Susan Brown
Reading Borough Cllr Tony Page
Cllr Jason Brock
Reigate & Banstead Borough Cllr Mark Brunt
Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Cllr David Coppinger
Runnymede Borough Cllr Nick Prescot
Sevenoaks District Cllr Peter Fleming
South Bucks District* Cllr Ralph Bagge
Surrey County Council Cllr Colin Kemp
Cllr Chris Townsend
Surrey Heath Borough Cllr Alan McClafferty
Cllr Colin Dougan 
Swale Borough Council Cllr Roger Truelove
Cllr Mike Baldock
Tandridge District Cllr Tony Elias
Thanet District Council Cllr Jason Savage
Tonbridge & Malling Borough Cllr Nicholas Heslop
Tunbridge Wells Borough Cllr Alan McDermott
Waverley Borough Cllr John Ward
Wealden District Council Cllr Bob Standley
West Berkshire Cllr Lynne Doherty
West Oxfordshire District Cllr James Mills
Cllr Toby Morris 
Winchester City Cllr Lucille Thompson
Cllr Neil Cutler
Woking Borough Cllr David Bittleston
Wokingham Borough Cllr John Halsall
Wycombe District* Cllr Katrina Wood


*
now merged as per April 2020 into Bucks single authority
Names in italics indicate nominated substitute