Most councils in the South East are active members

Our members

With most of the region’s local authorities as members, SEC works as a cross-party association to influence policymakers and decision-takers on matters of interest and concern to councils and their residents.

SEC member councils cover all local government tiers and work in partnership to make the case on various issues to Government, Parliament, Industry, and the media.

Executive Board

CLLR NICOLAS HESLOP | Executive member | South East Councils

Cllr Nicolas Heslop

Chair

Conservative

Tonbridge and Malling District Council

PIC BY STEWART TURKINGTONwww.stphotos.co.uk07778 334771

Cllr Paul Bettison OBE

Deputy Chair

Conservative

Bracknell Forest Council

Cllr Tony Page | South East Councils

Cllr Tony Page

Vice Chair

Labour

Reading Borough Council

Cllr Keith House | South East Councils

Cllr Keith House

Vice Chair

Liberal Democrats

Eastleigh Borough Council

Cllr-David-Monk-400x400

Cllr David Monk

Treasurer

Conservative

Folkestone and Hythe District Council

Cllr Nick Adams-King

Cllr Nick Adams-King

Conservative

Test Valley Borough Council

Cllr Dr Beccy Cooper

Cllr Dr Beccy Cooper

Labour

Worthing Borough Council

Cllr Andy Graham

Cllr Andy Graham

Liberal Democrat

West Oxfordshire District Council

Cllr Emily Smith

Cllr Emily Smith

Liberal Democrat

Vale of White Horse District Council

Cllr Hannah Dalton

Cllr Hannah Dalton

Residents' Association

Epsom & Ewell Borough Council

Cllr-Angela-Glass-400x400

Cllr Angela Glass

Conservative

East Hants District Council

Team member placeholder | South East Councils

TBC

TBC

Hastings Borough Council

Cllr-Eileen-Lintill-400x400

Cllr Eileen Lintill

Conservative

Chichester District Council

Cllr-Lynne-Doherty-crop-400px

Cllr Lynne Doherty

Conservative

West Berkshire Council

Cllr Wood Photo

Cllr Barry Wood

Conservative

Cherwell District Council

Cllr-Jason-Brock-400x400

Cllr Jason Brock

Labour

Reading Borough Council

Stephen_Cooksey_400x400

Cllr Stephen Cooksey

Liberal Democrat

Mole Valley District Council

Cllr Emily O'Brien | South East Councils

Cllr Emily O’Brien

Green Party

Lewes District Council

Cllr Alex Rennie

Cllr Alex Rennie

Conservative

Havant Borough Council

Cllr Nick Prescot

Cllr Nick Prescot

Conservative

Runnymede Borough Council

Other Member Representatives

Cllr Neil Parkin

Conservative

Adur District Council

Cllr Gerry Clarkson

Conservative

Ashford Borough Council

Cllr Ken Rhatigan

Conservative

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council

Cllr Chris Turrell

Conservative

Bracknell Forest Council

Cllr Ben Fitter-Harding

Conservative

Canterbury City Council

Cllr Rachel Carnac

Conservative

Canterbury City Council

Cllr Jeremy Kite MBE

Conservative

Dartford Borough Council

Cllr Trevor Bartlett

Conservative

Dover District Council

Cllr Stephen Holt

Liberal Democrat

Eastbourne Borough Council

Cllr Chris Sadler

Residents' Association

Elmbridge Borough Council

Cllr Jenny Hollingsbee

Conservative

Folkestone & Hythe District Council

Cllr John Burden

Labour

Gravesham Borough Council

Cllr Joss Bigmore

Residents for Guildford and Villages

Guildford Borough Council

Cllr Rob Humby

Conservative

Hampshire County Council

Cllr Roz Chadd

Conservative

Hampshire County Council

Cllr David Neighbour

Liberal Democrat

Hart District Council

Cllr Jonathan Ash-Edwards

Conservative

Mid Sussex District Council

Cllr Edward Heron

Conservative

New Forest District Council

Cllr Michael Harris

Conservative

New Forest District Council

Cllr Susan Brown

Labour

Oxford City Council

Cllr Andrew Johnson

Conservative

Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead

Cllr Samantha Rayner

Conservative

Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead

Cllr Tom Gracey

Conservative

Runnymede Borough Council

Cllr Myles Willingale

Conservative

Runnymede Borough Council

Cllr Peter Fleming

Conservative

Sevenoaks District Council

Cllr David Rouane

Liberal Democrat

South Oxfordshire District Council

Pieter-Paul Barker

Liberal Democrat

South Oxfordshire District Council

Cllr Alan McClafferty

Conservative

Surrey Heath Borough Council

Cllr Colin Dougan

Conservative

Surrey Heath Borough Council

Cllr Roger Truelove

Labour

Swale Borough Council

Cllr Mike Baldock

Independent

Swale Borough Council

Cllr Philip North

Conservative

Test Valley Borough Council

Cllr Matt Boughton

Conservative

Tonbridge and Malling District Council

Cllr Ben Chapelard

Liberal Democrat

Tunbridge Wells Borough

Cllr Neil Fawcett

Liberal Democrat

Vale of White Horse District Council

Cllr Paul Follows

Liberal Democrat

Waverley Borough Council

Cllr Peter Clark

Farnham Residents

Waverley Borough Council

Cllr Bob Standley

Conservative

Wealden District Council

Cllr Martin Tod

Liberal Democrat

Winchester City Council

Cllr Paula Ferguson

Liberal Democrat

Winchester City Council

Cllr Ann-Marie Barker

Liberal Democrat

Woking Borough Council

Cllr Clive Jones

Liberal Democrat

Wokingham Borough Council